Governance

Privacy matters, and we are totally committed to ensuring that your participation in our important work protects your personal information. We stay in touch with former jurors for a little while after projects end by email (not too many though!), and we retain details on people who RSVP for a particular project primarily so we can study response rates.

We don’t share data with anyone, and any bulk data required for project operations is destroyed at the conclusion of that project. It’s that simple.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

What personal information we collect

The types of information we collect and hold about you include the use of random samples drawn from large national scale databases your name, address, email address, telephone number. These are destroyed at the project’s completion.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information to allow us to create the juries using the widest cross section of citizens we can.

We won't use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose, unless:

that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we collect that information and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances; or

you have given us your consent.

How we collect and hold information

We collect  personal information primarily by using publicly available data such as land title information. We also retain information on people who ask to receive newsletters.

How we make sure your personal information is protected

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal information.

Personal information is held only for as long as the personal information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

Unsolicited personal information

We don't usually collect unsolicited personal information.

Where we receive unsolicited personal information, we'll determine whether or not it would have been permissible to collect that personal information if it had been solicited. If we determine that collection would not have been permissible, to the extent permitted by law, we'll destroy or de-identify that personal information as soon as practicable.

Access and correction

We'll take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal information we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.

If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it. You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 10 days of receipt of your request.

If you get in touch we will be happy to let you know what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information. The newDemocracy Foundation complies with all aspects and requirements prescribed under the Privacy Act.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information. Please direct all request for access and correction to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Overseas disclosure

We do not disclose personal information to any overseas entities.

Changes to this policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Australian Privacy laws or your rights in relation to privacy has occurred, you may direct your query to our Privacy Officer and we will attempt to resolve your complaint. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

For more information

If you would like more information on privacy, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..